[Sidebar] The Boston Phoenix
2000

[The Boston Phoenix]

| the winners | articles & commentary | BMP archives: 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 |

Here's the 2000 Phoenix/WFNX Best Music Poll winners:

Local National
Best act
The Sheila Divine
Runners-up
Dropkick Murphys
Push Stars
Gravel Pit
Beck
Runners-up
Blink-182
Rage Against the Machine
Kid Rock
Best new act
The Douglas Fir
Runners-up
Waltham
Milligram
27
Macy Gray
Runners-up
Christina Aguilera
Lit
System of a Down
Best male vocalist
Aaron Perrino
(The Sheila Divine)

Runners-up
Bill Janovitz (Buffalo Tom)
Chris Trapper (Push Stars)
Stephen Brodsky (Cave In)
Beck
Runners-up
Tom Waits
Chris Cornell
Fred Durst
Best female vocalist
Ginny Weaver
Runners-up
Catie Curtis
Leah Callahan (Betwixt)
Jill Kurtz (Caged Heat)
Tori Amos
Runners-up
Sheryl Crow
Fiona Apple
Aimee Mann
Local National
Best Ska/Swing/Rockabilly act Best turntables act
The Allstonians
Runners-up
Raging Teens
Seks Bomba
Cranktones
Fatboy Slim
Runners-up
Moby
Chemical Brothers
Lo Fidelity Allstars
Best extreme act
Tree
Runners-up
Scissorfight
Cave In
In My Eyes
Rage Against the Machine
Runners-up
Limp Bizkit
Godsmack
Korn
Best rap/hip-hop act
Virtuoso
Runners-up
Mr. Lif
Jawn P.
Akrobatik
Dr. Dre
Runners-up
Busta Rhymes
DMX
Eve
Best R&B/Soul act
Superhoney
Runners-up
Weepin' Willie Robinson
Mighty Sam McClain
Toni Lynn Washington
The Roots
Runners-up
TLC
Destiny's Child
Mary J. Blige
Local National
Best jam band
Guster
Runners-up
Jiggle the Handle
The Slip
Miracle Orchestra
Phish
Runners-up
Allman Brothers
Béla Fleck
Medeski Martin & Wood
Best blues act
Susan Tedeschi
Runners-up
Mr. Airplane Man
Ronnie Earl
Chris Smither
B.B. King
Runners-up
Susan Tedeschi
Kenny Wayne Shepherd
Jonny Lang
Best world music
Mango Blue
Runners-up
Sol y Canto
Sergio Brandão
Mariachi Mexamerica
Zap Mama
Runners-up
Afro Celt Sound System
Beausoleil
Ibrahim Ferrer
Best jazz act
Fully Celebrated Orchestra
Runners-up
Cercie Miller
Joe Morris
Charlie Kohlhase
Wynton Marsalis
Runners-up
Diana Krall
Cassandra Wilson
Dave Douglas
Local National
Best live show Best tour
The Shods
Runners-up
Waltham
Piebald
Upper Crust
Lilith Fair
Runners-up
Warped
Phish
Family Values
Best roots act
Tarbox Ramblers
Runners-up
Lori McKenna
Martin Sexton
Wooden Leg
Dixie Chicks
Runners-up
Wilco
Alison Krauss
Dolly Parton
Best album
The Night,
Morphine

Runners-up
New Parade, The Sheila Divine
The Gang's All Here, Dropkick Murphys
Hurray for Everything, Fuzzy
Supernatural,
Santana

Runners-up
Midnight Vultures, Beck
The Battle, Rage Against the Machine
The Fragile, Nine Inch Nails
Best song
"Barrel of a Gun,"
Guster

Runners-up
"Hum," The Sheila Divine
"A Good Woman Is Hard To Find," Morphine
"Death Wish," Tree

"What's My Age Again?"
Blink-182

Runners-up
"Nookie," Limp Bizkit
"Praise You," Fatboy Slim
"No Scrubs," TLC


| the winners | articles & commentary | BMP archives: 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 |

| home page | what's new | search | about the phoenix | feedback |
Copyright © 2000 The Phoenix Media/Communications Group. All rights reserved.