[Sidebar] The Boston Phoenix
1998
[The Boston Phoenix]
| the winners | articles & commentary | BMP archives: 1997 | 1996 |


Here's the 1998 Phoenix/WFNX Best Music Poll winners.

Local National
Best act
Letters to Cleo
Runners up:
Morphine
Amazing Royal Crowns
Gravel Pit
Radiohead
Runners up:
Mighty Mighty Bosstones
Fiona Apple
Pearl Jam
Best new act
Dropkick Murphys
Runners up:
Star Ghost Dog
Rubyhorse
Lockgroove
Third Eye Blind
Runners up:
Crystal Method
Smashmouth
Cornershop
Best male vocalist
Mark Sandman (Morphine)
Runners up:
Rivers Cuomo
Lou Barlow (Sebadoh, Folk Implosion)
Bill Janovitz
Beck
Runners up:
Eddie Vedder (Pearl Jam)
Billie Joe Armstrong
James Hetfield
Best female vocalist
Kay Hanley (Letters to Cleo)
Runners up:
Juliana Hatfield
Tanya Donnely
Mary Lou Lord
Sarah McLachlan
Runners up:
Ani DiFranco
Fiona Apple
Jewel
Best Ska
Bim Skala Bim
Runners up:
Allstonians
Skavoovie and the Epitones
Big D and the Kids Table
Mighty Mighty Bosstones
Runners up:
Sublime
Reel Big Fish
Save Ferris
Best loud music
Scissorfight
Runners up:
Upper Crust
Quintaine Americana
Honkeyball
Rage Against the Machine
Runners up:
Tool
Metallica
Deftones
Best rap/hip-hop act
Down Low Connection
Runners up:
Double Dong
Wise Guys
Ed O.G.
Wu-Tang Clan
Runners up:
LL Cool J
Puff Daddy
Busta Rhymes
Best r&b/soul act
Barrence Whitfield
Runners up:
Crown Electric Company
Mighty Sam McClain
Weepin Willie Robinson
Erykah Badu
Runners up:
Toni Braxton
Mariah Carey
Bones Thugs n Harmony
Best folk act
Merrie Amsterburg
Runners up:
Bill Morrissey
Faith Soloway
Tracie Smart
Ani DiFranco
Runners up:
Jewel
Tracy Chapman
Indigo Girls
Best blues
Roomful of Blues
Runners up:
Susan Tedeschi
Ronnie Earl
Dave Maxwell
B.B. King
Runners up:
John Lee Hooker
Jonny Lang
R.L. Burnside
Best world music
Babaloo
Runners up:
Mango Blues
Jayuya
Cosmos Factor
The Chieftains
Runners up:
Gipsy Kings
Cubanismo
Altan
Best jazz act
The Fringe
Runners up:
Either/Orchestra
Joe Morris
Charlie Kohlhase Quintet
Wynton Marsalis
Runners up:
Medeski Martin and Wood
Cassandra Wilson
Pat Metheny
Best live show
Morphine
Runners up:
Amazing Royal Crowns
Upper Crust
Elevator Drops
Lilith Fair
Runners up:
HORDE
U2 Popmart
Lollapalooza
Best electronica
Future Bible Heroes
Runners up:
Splashdown
DJ Casper and Timestretch
Count Zero
Prodigy
Runners up:
Chemical Brothers
Crystal Method
Daft Punk
Best album
GO!, Letters to Cleo
Runners up:
Lovesongs For Underdogs, Tanya Donelly
Got No Shadow, Mary Lou Lord
The Magic City, Helium
OK Computer, Radiohead
Runners up:
The Color and the Shape, Foo Fighters
Yield, Pearl Jam
The Fat of the Land, Prodigy
Best song
"Anchor," Letters to Cleo
"Do the Devil," Amazing Royal Crowns
"Early to Bed," Morphine
"Insinuation," Folk Implosion

"Song No. 2," Blur
Runners up:
"Rascal King, "Mighty Mighty Bosstones
"Walking On The Sun," Smashmouth
"Tubthumping," Chumbawamba


| the winners | articles & commentary | BMP archives: 1997 | 1996 |


| home page | what's new | search | about the phoenix | feedback |
Copyright © 1998 The Phoenix Media/Communications Group. All rights reserved.